Privacy statement

Jeroen Wendelgelst, Lawyer for Investors and Entrepreneurs, based at van Heuven Goedhartlaan 13D, 1181 LE Amstelveen, hereinafter referred to as the “Office”, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Van Heuven Goedhartlaan 13D1181 LE AmstelveenTelephone: 020 – 299 26 22E-mail: privacy@wendelgelst.nlWebsite: www.wendelgelst.nl

Personal data that the Office processes
The Office processes your personal data by using our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Genus
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and by telephone, whether or not for the purpose of carrying out an assignment provided to us by you
  • Location information
  • Bank account
  • BSN number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are satisfied that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us through  privacy@ijsselstadjuristen.nl,we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis we process personal data
The Office processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Contact you if this is necessary to perform our services.
  • Inform you about our services, products and conditions and changes thereto.
  • To provide services for you as agreed with you.
  • The Office also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our own tax return.

No automated decision-making
The Office does  not make decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals on the basis of automated processing.. So we do not allow decisions to be made by computer programs or systems without a human being in it.

How long we keep personal data
The Office does not keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data. For persons for whom we have provided services on the basis of a contract relationship, we retain the personal data we need for at least seven years after the termination of this contract relationship. This includes data that is part of our financial records such as debtor and invoice data. The personal data that we no longer need in the context of our own legal retention obligation is retained for at least five years in order to be able to justify, in the context of reviews from professional associations or of possible complaints, how we have carried out the assignments you have given us and to be able to assist you even after the end of the contract relationship. After the expiry of the statutory period of seven years for our own administration or the five-year period in the context of reviews or complaints, your personal data will often remain available in our systems, for strictly internal purposes, such as being able to use contracts carried out for you as an example for similar assignments, unless you indicate that you object. For persons from whom we have received data, without or have a contract relationship, the data is stored for a maximum of 12 months.

Sharing personal data with third parties
The Office only shares your data with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the contract or to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our remit, we enter into an processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Office remains responsible for these processing operations. Otherwise, your data can only be provided to third parties with your express consent.

Cookies or similar techniques
The Office only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that don’t invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. It also allows us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

View, modify or delete data, revoke consent, object and data transferability
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the Office and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data available to you or another person in a computer file within an organisation you have mentioned.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data iso treatying of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@wendelgelst.nl  or by letter to: Van Heuven Goedhartlaan 13D, 1181 LE Amstelveen. To be sure that the request for access has been made by you, we may ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

The Office would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
The Office takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at  privacy@wendelgelst.nl or phone number 020 – 299 26 22.